Marlborough College Calendar

Showing events for

18 Nov 2018

All Day
Netball U19, U16 & U14 County Tournaments

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444619

term 804: sport
term 821: netball

19 Nov 2018

All Day
Exeat ends (pupils return 6-9 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444620

term 851: miscell

20 Nov 2018

5:30pm
Sports Scholars Seminar: “Performance Psychology” (to 6.40 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444621

term 858: lectures
Add to Calendar Science Lecture Theatre 3Add To Calendar Add to Calendar
5:00pm
Heads of Department Meeting

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444622

term 851: miscell
5:30pm
History Department Talk: “The Crusades” – Professor Jonathan Phillips, Royal Holloway (compulsory for Lower Sixth Medievalists)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444623

term 847: department
Add to Calendar Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Rackets Yearlings v Clifton & Winchester (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444624

term 804: sport
term 811: rackets
9:10pm
Boys House Basketball First Round – C1, C2, CO & SU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444625

term 861: house-competitions
Add to Calendar Sports HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
3:30pm
Girls Hockey U16 Cup Round 2: U16A v Kings Taunton (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444626

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
5:30pm
Remove Writers Meeting

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444627

term 847: department

21 Nov 2018

2:15pm
Talk for the Upper Sixth: “Life After Marlborough”

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444628

term 859: yeargroup
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
9:05pm
Hockey Boys Open Trials

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444629

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
All Day
Swindon Academy Grammar Stream Year 8 Latin Residential (to 22nd)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444630

term 864: outreach
All Day
Rugby XV U18 NatWest Cup Round 4

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444631

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
7:30pm
Family in Mauriac’s “Thérése Desqueyroux” – AJB (compulsory for all Upper Sixth French pupils)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444632

term 847: department
Add to Calendar LC LibraryAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar

22 Nov 2018

8:20am
Chapel – C2, CO, LI, MO & SU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444633

term 845: chapel
1:30pm
Rifle Shooting team away at Wellington College (depart 1.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444634

term 804: sport
term 813: shooting
6:00pm
PIR for the Shell – HM comment deadline

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444635

term 853: academic
All Day
Rackets v Harrow (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444636

term 804: sport
term 811: rackets
2:00pm
Shell Skills Programme – Week 3

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444637

term 859: yeargroup
All Day
Soccer 1st, 2nd & 3rd XI v Charterhouse (away, depart 12.05 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444638

term 804: sport
term 807: soccer
All Day
U16/U18 Basketball v Wellington College (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444639

term 804: sport
term 822: basketball
5:00pm
Exercise & Sport Science Dept A Level Workshop

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444640

term 804: sport
All Day
Fencing v Dauntsey’s (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444641

term 804: sport
term 809: fencing
All Day
Fives Senior VI & Junior VI Girls & Boys v Malvern (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444642

term 804: sport
term 816: fives

23 Nov 2018

6:30pm
Bishop of Salisbury & Prayer Colloquium Panel – open to the public

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444643

term 858: lectures
Add to Calendar Ellis TheatreAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
OA Department Mountain Biking Weekend (depart 7 pm, to 6.30 pm on 25th)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444644

term 857: oa
7:00pm
Art Exhibition: “50 Years of Circus Portraits” – Peter Lavery (to 12th December)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444645

term 860: art
Add to Calendar Mount HouseAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar

24 Nov 2018

All Day
Rugby 4th XV, 3rd, 4th & 5th Yearlings v Millfield (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444646

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
All Day
Rugby XV, XL & 3rd XV v Bishop Wordsworth (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444647

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
8:00pm
Upper School Event

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444648

term 849: social
Add to Calendar MarlburianAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Hockey 3rd & 4th XI v Downe House (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444649

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
All Day
Hockey U14 A, B & C v Bromsgrove (away, depart 11.10 am)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444650

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
6:15pm
Mill Mead Whole House Extravaganza

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444651

term 828: house
term 837: mill-mead
Add to Calendar Ellis TheatreAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Shell Trip for those not in fixtures – Oxford (depart 1 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444652

term 859: yeargroup
7:45pm
BH Lower Sixth Invitational Supper at 7.45 pm

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444653

term 828: house
term 830: bh

25 Nov 2018

4:00pm
Cricket Academy (by invitation)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444654

term 804: sport
term 814: cricket
Add to Calendar Sports HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
C3 Shell & Remove Laser Quest (depart 1.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444655

term 828: house
term 833: c3
All Day
Littlefield Whole House Paintballing – Combat Splat (depart 12.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444656

term 828: house
term 836: littlefield
6:30pm
Advent Carol Service for Remove & above

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444657

term 803: music
All Day
Uppers House Soccer CO v BH, B1 v LI, TU v C3

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444658

term 861: house-competitions
All Day
New Court Whole House Christmas Shopping Trip to Bath (depart 8.30 am)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444659

term 828: house
term 839: new-court
All Day
C1 Upper School Go Karting – Wroughton (depart 1 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444660

term 828: house
term 831: c1

26 Nov 2018

All Day
CCF “Exercise Self-Reliance” for Hundred Cadets & nominated Upper Sixth Cadets (all day)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444661

term 856: ccf
8:20am
Chapel – B1, BH, C3, DA, EL & MM

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444662

term 845: chapel
5:45pm
Remove & Hundred Assembly

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444663

term 854: assemblies
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
2:15pm
Hundred Sixth Form Academic Choices Fair for C2, CO, IH, MO & TU (to 3 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444664

term 853: academic
Add to Calendar Norwood HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
3:00pm
Hundred Sixth Form Academic Choices Fair for B1, C1, DA, MM, PR & SU (to 3.45 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444665

term 853: academic
Add to Calendar Norwood HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
3:25pm
Hundred Sixth Form Academic Choices Talk for BH, C3, EL, LI & NC

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444666

term 853: academic
Add to Calendar Science Lecture Theatre 3Add To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Trinity Guildhall Music Examinations

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444667

term 803: music

27 Nov 2018

9:10pm
Girls House Basketball First Round – CO /LI, IH, MM & NC

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444668

term 861: house-competitions
Add to Calendar Sports HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
7:30pm
Blackett Science Lecture: ”Brave new worlds: The planets in our galaxy” – Professor Giovanna Tinetti, UCL

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444669

term 858: lectures
Add to Calendar Ellis TheatreAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
5:00pm
Swindon Academy Year 5 Observatory Visit (to 7 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444670

term 864: outreach
All Day
Computer Science Department Upper School Trip – Emmanuel Centre, Westminster (depart 8 am, return 7 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444671

term 847: department
12:50pm
Shell Invitational Lunch

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444672

term 859: yeargroup
8:20am
Guidance Department Interview Preparation (appointment system throughout the day) – James Luckhurst

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444673

term 848: guidance
Add to Calendar Guidance DeptAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar

28 Nov 2018

8:00pm
A Celebration for Advent (Modern Languages & Music Departments)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444674

term 847: department
5:45pm
Shell Chapel

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444675

term 845: chapel
6:00pm
PIR for the Shell – tutor comment deadline

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444676

term 853: academic

29 Nov 2018

All Day
Swindon Academy Year 8 Maths Residential (to 30th)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444677

term 864: outreach
9:10pm
Girls House Basketball First Round – DA, EL, MO & PR/SU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444678

term 861: house-competitions
Add to Calendar Sports HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Swimming Boys & Girls U18, U16 v Bromsgrove, Wellington & Winchester (home, start 3 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444679

term 804: sport
term 810: swimming
All Day
Squash 1st & 2nd V, U16 V, Girls V v Cheltenham (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444680

term 804: sport
term 812: squash
4:00pm
Shell Debating Final (All Shell to attend)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444681

term 861: house-competitions
Add to Calendar Ellis TheatreAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Fencing v Clifton (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444682

term 804: sport
term 809: fencing
1:45pm
ACT/SAT Practice Test (to 6.30 pm, pupils to sign up with ACL)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444683

term 848: guidance
8:20am
Chapel – C2, CO, LI, MO & SU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444684

term 845: chapel
7:30pm
Art Department Talk: “Circus Portraits” – Peter Lavery

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444685

term 860: art
Add to Calendar Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar

30 Nov 2018

5:45pm
Remove & Hundred Congregation

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444686

term 803: music
8:00pm
Symphony Orchestra rehearsal (to 9.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444687

term 803: music
Add to Calendar Ellis TheatreAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
2:00pm
Senior Kangaroo Mathematics Challenge (to 5 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 444688

term 847: department
Add to Calendar Heywood BuildingAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar