Marlborough College Calendar

Showing events for

19 Sep 2019

12:50pm
Shell Invitational Lunch

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284361

term 859: yeargroup
All Day
Rugby 1st & 2nd Yearlings v Cheltenham (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284362

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
All Day
Rugby 4th Yearlings Triangular v Cheltenham & Radley (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284363

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
4:00pm
Shell MIDYIS Tests – EL, IH, MM & NC

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284364

term 853: academic
Add to Calendar Leaf BlockAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Hockey 1st XI, U15 A, B & C v Dauntsey’s (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284365

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
All Day
Hockey U16 A & B v St Mary’s, Calne (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284366

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
All Day
Rugby 1st, 2nd & 3rd Junior Colts, 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Yearlings v Cheltenham (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284367

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
All Day
Rugby 3rd Colts v Radley (away, depart 1 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284368

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
All Day
No Period 4 – Periods 1 – 3 as normal

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284369

term 853: academic
All Day
Football 1st XI ISFA Cup Round 1 v Colfe’s (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284370

term 804: sport
term 807: soccer
8:20am
Chapel – C2, CO, LI, MO & SU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284371

term 845: chapel
7:30pm
A Medley of Upper Sixth Scientists (to 8.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284372

term 847: department
Add to Calendar Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Lacrosse 1st & 2nd, U15, U14 v St Bartholomew’s (away, depart 2.45 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284373

term 804: sport
term 808: lacrosse

20 Sep 2019

1:00pm
All coaches depart

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284374

term 851: miscell
Add to Calendar Parade GroundAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
11:00am
Presentation for the Lower Sixth & their parents “Making the most of the Sixth Form”

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284375

term 859: yeargroup
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
11:05am
No Period 3 for the Lower Sixth

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284376

term 853: academic

22 Sep 2019

All Day
Exeat ends (pupils return 6-9 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284377

term 851: miscell
All Day
Riding Show Jumping at BCA

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284378

term 804: sport
term 826: riding

23 Sep 2019

7:00pm
Swindon Academy Scholars & Remove Academic Scholars Dinner

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284379

term 864: outreach
6:00pm
PIR for the Upper Sixth – subject beak deadline

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284380

term 853: academic
4:15pm
Upper School Assembly

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284381

term 854: assemblies
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
6:15pm
Shell Assembly

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284382

term 854: assemblies
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
LAMDA Communication Skills Examinations for the Upper School (appointments throughout the day)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284383

term 853: academic
Add to Calendar Science Lecture Theatres 1 & 3Add To Calendar Add to Calendar

24 Sep 2019

4:30pm
Squash 1st V, U15 V, Girls V v Dauntsey’s & St Johns (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284384

term 804: sport
term 812: squash
8:20am
Chapel – C1, IH, NC, PR & TU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284385

term 845: chapel
All Day
Art Department Lower Sixth Trip to London Museums (depart 7 am, return 7 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284386

term 860: art
7:30pm
Physics Department Talk for the Upper School “Solar Energy” – James Hall-Smith

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284387

term 847: department
Add to Calendar Science Lecture Theatre 3Add To Calendar Add to Calendar
9:05pm
Christian Forum

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284388

term 850: societies
Add to Calendar Memorial LibraryAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Golf Girls v Bradfield (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284389

term 804: sport
term 817: golf
All Day
Football 2nd XI v St John’s (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284390

term 804: sport
term 807: soccer
All Day
Geography Department Lower Sixth Fieldwork – South Coast (depart 7.30 am, return 7 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284391

term 847: department
All Day
History of Art Department Upper Sixth Study Day in London (depart 7 am, return 6 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284392

term 847: department
5:30pm
Comparative Literature Group

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284393

term 850: societies

25 Sep 2019

All Day
Rugby XV U18 Schools Cup Round 1 (away, depart 11.45 am)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284394

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
All Day
Hockey U14 A County Cup (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284395

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
5:45pm
Shell Chapel

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284396

term 845: chapel
All Day
LAMDA Communication Skills Examinations for the Upper School (appointments throughout the day)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284397

term 853: academic
Add to Calendar Science Lecture Theatres 1 & 3Add To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Benny Kim (Violin Consultant) in residence (to 26th)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284398

term 803: music

26 Sep 2019

7:45pm
Advanced Pupils Recital

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284399

term 803: music
Add to Calendar Goodison HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
4:30pm
European Day of Languages Quiz for local schools (to 5.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284400

term 847: department
Add to Calendar MarlburianAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
5:00pm
Heads of Department Meeting

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284401

term 853: academic
2:00pm
PSHE Presentation for the Shell “Healthy Boarding” – Dr Jenny Campbell

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284402

term 855: health
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Physics Department Upper Sixth Trip to the Beecroft Building, Oxford (for invited pupils, depart 12.05 pm, return 6 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284403

term 847: department
All Day
Football 1st XI ISFA Cup Round 2 v Wellington (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284404

term 804: sport
term 807: soccer
All Day
Fencing v Wellington (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284405

term 804: sport
term 809: fencing
4:00pm
Shell MIDYIS Tests – C1, C3 & CO

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284406

term 853: academic
Add to Calendar Leaf BlockAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
4:00pm
B1 Shell Introduction to the School Counsellor

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284407

term 859: yeargroup
Add to Calendar Medical CentreAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
5:00pm
Ivy Shell Introduction to the School Counsellor

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284408

term 828: house
term 843: ivy-house
4:00pm
Shell Debating Workshop – MM & TU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284409

term 859: yeargroup
Add to Calendar Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
5:00pm
Shell Debating Workshop MO & SU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284410

term 859: yeargroup
Add to Calendar Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
12:50pm
Shell Invitational Lunch

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284411

term 859: yeargroup
8:15am
Upper Sixth Greek Conference to Radley (depart 8.15 am, return 6 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284412

term 853: academic

27 Sep 2019

All Day
Guidance Department Trip to US University Fulbright Fair (depart 1.30 pm, return 9 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284413

term 848: guidance
6:00pm
PIR for the Shell – subject beak deadline

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284414

term 853: academic
All Day
OA Department Climbing Weekend – Snowdonia (depart 6.45 pm, to 29th)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284415

term 857: oa

28 Sep 2019

7:30pm
Shell Boys Interhouse Touch Rugby Competition

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284416

term 849: social
8:00pm
Remove Silent Disco

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284417

term 849: social
All Day
Lacrosse 1st & 2nd, U15, U14 v Sherborne (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284418

term 804: sport
term 808: lacrosse
All Day
Festival of Sport

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284419

term 804: sport
term 819: athletics
All Day
Hockey 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th XI v Sherborne (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284420

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
All Day
Hockey U15 A & C, U14 A v Sherborne (away, depart 11 am)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284421

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
All Day
Rugby OMs v Sherborne Old Boys (start 1 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284422

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
All Day
Rugby 1st, 2nd & 3rd Colts, 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Junior Colts v Sherborne (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284423

term 804: sport
term 805: rugby
All Day
OM Club Day

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284424

term 851: miscell

29 Sep 2019

4:00pm
Cricket Academy & South Africa Tour Training (by invitation)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284425

term 804: sport
term 814: cricket
Add to Calendar Sports HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Riding Jumping with Style at Sparsholt

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284426

term 804: sport
term 826: riding
All Day
Ivy Whole House Activity & Tea

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284427

term 828: house
term 843: ivy-house
All Day
Junior House Football BH v CO (kick off 3.15 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284428

term 861: house-competitions
Add to Calendar Athletics TrackAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Dancy Shell & Remove to Hawk Conservancy – Andover

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284429

term 828: house
term 844: dancy
All Day
Dancy Upper School Roast Beef Ramble

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284430

term 828: house
term 844: dancy
6:30pm
Sunday Talk “Contented Dementia Trust” – Penelope Garner

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284431

term 862: sunday-talks
Add to Calendar Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Littlefield Shell to Hawk Conservancy – Andover

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284432

term 828: house
term 836: littlefield
All Day
Preshute Lower Sixth Go Karting – Wroughton (depart 1 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284433

term 828: house
term 840: preshute
All Day
New Court Remove Stand Up Paddleboard Yoga – Lake 86, South Cerney (depart 1.45 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284434

term 828: house
term 839: new-court
All Day
C3 Remove & Hundred Watersports

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284435

term 828: house
term 833: c3
All Day
OA Department Climbing Weekend returns

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284436

term 857: oa
All Day
Mill Mead Remove Go Karting – Wroughton (depart 2.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284437

term 828: house
term 837: mill-mead
All Day
C1 Upper School Golf Day

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284438

term 828: house
term 831: c1
All Day
New Court Lower Sixth Roast Beef Ramble

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284439

term 828: house
term 839: new-court
8:30am
Morning Prayer

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284440

term 845: chapel
7:00pm
Upper Sixth Boys Self-Protection Workshop

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284441

term 859: yeargroup
Add to Calendar Fencing RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Morris Remove & Hundred Ropes Course – South Cerney (depart 1.45 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284442

term 828: house
term 838: morris
All Day
Barton Hill Upper Sixth Roast Beef Ramble

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284443

term 828: house
term 830: bh

30 Sep 2019

7:10pm
House Shout Rehearsal Night 1 – Houses by rotation

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284444

term 803: music
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
8:20am
Chapel – B1, BH, C3, DA, EL & MM

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284445

term 845: chapel
5:45pm
Remove & Hundred Assembly

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284446

term 854: assemblies
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
4:00pm
OSCAR Foundation Football Touring Team arrive (to 2nd)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 1284447

term 864: outreach