Marlborough College Calendar

Showing events for

18 Jan 2019

1:30pm
Gold DofE Progress Meeting 2 for the Lower Sixth

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663122

term 857: oa
1:05pm
Hundred House Council Lunch

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663123

term 859: yeargroup
8:20am
EPQ Meeting for all candidates

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663124

term 853: academic
Add to Calendar Science Lecture Theatre 3Add To Calendar Add to Calendar

19 Jan 2019

7:45pm
C1 Upper Sixth Invitational Supper

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663125

term 828: house
term 831: c1
All Day
Netball U15 A, B, C & D, U14 A, B, C, D & E v Wellington (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663126

term 804: sport
term 821: netball
8:00pm
Littlefield Hundred Invitation Supper

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663127

term 828: house
term 836: littlefield
All Day
Hockey 1st, 2nd & 3rd Junior Colts, 1st & 2nd Yearlings v Cheltenham (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663128

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
8:00pm
Hundred Film Night “Classic Movie”

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663129

term 849: social
7:30pm
Shell Girls House Water Polo Competition

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663130

term 861: house-competitions
All Day
Lacrosse 1st & 2nd XII, U15 A & B v Cheltenham Ladies, Malvern St James & Rendcomb (away, at Cheltenham Ladies)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663131

term 804: sport
term 808: lacrosse
All Day
Soccer 1st & 2nd XI, 1st Junior Colts v Bristol Grammar (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663132

term 804: sport
term 807: soccer
All Day
Soccer 3rd & 4th XI v Bristol Grammar (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663133

term 804: sport
term 807: soccer
7:45pm
Preshute Upper Sixth Invitational Supper

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663134

term 828: house
term 840: preshute

20 Jan 2019

All Day
Riding NSEA Windsor Q, Hickstead Q at BCA

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663135

term 804: sport
term 826: riding
All Day
Barton Hill Upper Sixth Clay Pigeon Shooting – Barbury

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663136

term 828: house
term 830: bh
All Day
Polo v Shrewsbury & Stowe (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663137

term 804: sport
term 820: polo
All Day
Christian Forum Sunday Lunch (depart 12.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663138

term 850: societies
12:00pm
Theatre Studies A Level Technical Rehearsals (to 3 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663139

term 846: drama
4:00pm
Cricket Academy (by invitation)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663140

term 804: sport
term 814: cricket
Add to Calendar Sports HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Third Sunday of Epiphany (Week for Christian Unity)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663141

term 845: chapel
10:15am
The College Eucharist – Mrs Sarah Musgrave

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663142

term 845: chapel
All Day
Mill Mead Ceramics Painting – Marlborough

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663143

term 828: house
term 837: mill-mead
All Day
Squash Boys House Competition (start 2 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663144

term 861: house-competitions
3:00pm
Marlborough College Concert Series – Jennifer Pike (violin)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663145

term 803: music
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
3:15pm
Junior House Soccer B1 v SU, BH v C2, CO v PR

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663146

term 861: house-competitions
All Day
Ivy Shell Discover Scuba (1.30 pm – 3.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663147

term 828: house
term 843: ivy-house

21 Jan 2019

All Day
Shell 2020 Assessment Day 4

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663148

term 852: admissions
8:20am
Chapel – B1, BH, C3, DA, EL & MM

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663149

term 845: chapel
5:45pm
Remove & Hundred Assembly

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663150

term 854: assemblies
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
9:10pm
Water Polo Boys House Competition BH, C1, CO, PR & SU – 1st Round

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663151

term 861: house-competitions
7:15pm
Theatre Studies A Level Dress Rehearsals (to 10 pm, groups by rotation)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663152

term 846: drama
1:50pm
House Challenge – C3 v IH

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663153

term 861: house-competitions
Add to Calendar Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar

22 Jan 2019

12:50pm
Shell Invitational Lunch

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663154

term 859: yeargroup
5:30pm
Lower Sixth Leadership Forum 1

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663155

term 859: yeargroup
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
1:30pm
Silver DofE Information Meeting for interested Remove

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663156

term 857: oa
7:30pm
Theatre Studies A Level Performance 1 (groups by rotation)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663157

term 846: drama
7:30pm
Art GCSE Mock Examination Paper & Talk (to 8.30 pm, compulsory for all Hundred Art candidates)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663158

term 860: art
Add to Calendar Art SchoolAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Hockey XI v Millfield in U18 Cup (away, depart 12 noon)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663159

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
All Day
Squash Girls House Competition (start 5 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663160

term 861: house-competitions
8:20am
Chapel – C1, IH, NC, PR & TU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663161

term 845: chapel

23 Jan 2019

7:30pm
History of Art Society “Pop Art & Modernism” – Dr Luke Skrebowski, University of Manchester

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663162

term 850: societies
Add to Calendar Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
9:10pm
Water Polo Boys House Competition B1, C2, C3, LI & TU – 1st Round

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663163

term 861: house-competitions
6:00pm
Internal Comments for the Hundred – subject beaks deadline

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663164

term 853: academic
6:30pm
Shell Squash & Nibbles for NC

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663165

term 845: chapel
Add to Calendar SouthfieldAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Swindon Academy Residential (to 24th)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663166

term 864: outreach
2:15pm
Upper Sixth Lecture Series “Life After Marlborough”

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663167

term 859: yeargroup
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar

24 Jan 2019

2:30pm
Hockey Yearlings 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th v Eton (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663168

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
5:30pm
Chinese Society Lecture “Chinese History 1940s to 1980s” AJH

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663169

term 850: societies
All Day
Lacrosse 1st & 2nd XII v Stowe (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663170

term 804: sport
term 808: lacrosse
All Day
Soccer 1st, 2nd & 3rd Colts, 1st & 2nd Junior Colts v Radley (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663171

term 804: sport
term 807: soccer
9:05pm
German Department “Schnitzeljagd” for Shell Germanists

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663172

term 847: department
Add to Calendar LC LibraryAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Hockey 3rd XI, 2nd Colts, 1st & 2nd Junior Colts, 1st & 2nd Yearlings v Dean Close (away, 3rd XI & 2nd Colts depart 12.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663173

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
7:30pm
Theatre Studies A Level Performance 3 – Examination Performance

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663174

term 846: drama
All Day
Netball 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th VII v St Helen & St Katharine (away, depart 12.45 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663175

term 804: sport
term 821: netball
8:20am
Chapel – C2, CO, LI, MO & SU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663176

term 845: chapel
7:30pm
History Department Talk – Professor Michael Broers (compulsory for Upper School Modernists)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663177

term 847: department
Add to Calendar Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar

25 Jan 2019

1:00pm
All coaches depart

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663178

term 851: miscell
Add to Calendar Parade GroundAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
10:45am
Parent Prayer Group

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663179

term 845: chapel
Add to Calendar Crypt ChapelAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar

26 Jan 2019

All Day
Spanish Department Upper School Exchange to Santiago returns

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663180

term 847: department
All Day
Netball Regional Tournaments 1st VII, U16 A, U14 A – Bournemouth

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663181

term 804: sport
term 821: netball

27 Jan 2019

7:30pm
Meeting & DBS Application for parents of the pupils on the Remove French Exchange (meet in Reception in Court)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663182

term 847: department

28 Jan 2019

All Day
Shell 2020 Assessment Day 6

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663183

term 852: admissions
8:20am
Chapel – B1, BH, C3, DA, EL & MM

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663184

term 845: chapel
6:15pm
Shell Assembly

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663185

term 854: assemblies
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
7:30pm
Drama GCSE Technical Rehearsal 1 (for Groups 1-4, to 10 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663186

term 846: drama
All Day
Swindon Academy Teacher Placement Week (to 1st February)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663187

term 864: outreach

29 Jan 2019

All Day
Hockey Uppers House Sixes (Lower 6th & Upper 6th)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663188

term 861: house-competitions
7:30pm
Drama GCSE Dress Rehearsals

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663189

term 846: drama
All Day
Art Department Hundred Trip to Oxford Museums (depart 8 am, return 6.45 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663190

term 847: department
8:30pm
Music & Modern Languages Departments Liederabend

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663191

term 803: music
All Day
Squash 1st V, U15 V, Girls V v Dauntsey’s & St John’s (start 4.30 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663192

term 804: sport
term 812: squash
8:20am
Chapel – C1, IH, NC, PR & TU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663193

term 845: chapel

30 Jan 2019

9:10pm
Water Polo Girls House Competition CO/LI, DA, EL & MM – 1st Round

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663194

term 861: house-competitions
7:30pm
Drama GCSE Performance 1 (Remove Drama pupils to attend)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663195

term 846: drama
4:00pm
Swindon Academy Year 6 “Scary Writing”

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663196

term 864: outreach
6:30pm
Shell Squash & Nibbles for PR

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663197

term 845: chapel
Add to Calendar SouthfieldAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar

31 Jan 2019

9:45am
Mathematics Department NSPCC Number Day for the Hundred (period 2)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663198

term 847: department
Add to Calendar Norwood HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
2:15pm
Shell Departmental Talk

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663199

term 859: yeargroup
Add to Calendar Memorial HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
7:30pm
Der Junge Goethe Club – Topic presentations by Upper Sixth

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663200

term 847: department
5:00pm
Drama GCSE Examination Performance

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663201

term 846: drama
All Day
Fencing v RGS High Wycombe (home)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663202

term 804: sport
term 809: fencing
5:00pm
Art & Photography A Levels Coursework Hand-In Deadline for the Upper Sixth

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663203

term 860: art
Add to Calendar Art SchoolAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
All Day
Hockey XI v Canford in U18 Cup (away, depart 12.05 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663204

term 804: sport
term 806: hockey
8:20am
Chapel – C2, CO, LI, MO & SU

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663205

term 845: chapel
All Day
Fives Mixed Open IV v Oxford University (away)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663206

term 804: sport
term 816: fives
5:00pm
Guidance Department “Careers Speed-Dating Event” for the Hundred (to 6.35 pm)

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663207

term 848: guidance
Add to Calendar Adderley & Garnett RoomAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar
7:45pm
Music Department Pupils’ Evening Recital

ID SHOULD BE: | ID is: 663208

term 803: music
Add to Calendar Memoriall HallAdd To Calendar Add to Calendar